AQA GCSE Mathematics grade boundaries

Specification 8300

June 2026 · Foundation tier

240 marks in total

Official exam-board qualification boundaries. Use marks from this specification, entry option and exam series. A single paper is not a qualification grade.

Qualification boundaries

GradeMarksPercentage
518777.9%
415464.2%
311547.9%
27631.7%
13815.8%

Official source for June 2026 ↗

Enter your marks

Leave unfinished papers blank. Enter zero only for a marked score of zero. Marks are processed for this calculation and are not saved by the application.

Notional component boundaries · June 2026

Official notional component boundaries, checked against the published table. Use these to compare a paper score; your qualification grade uses the total.

8300/1F · 80 marks

GradeRaw marksPercentage
56378.8%
45366.3%
34050%
22835%
11620%

8300/2F · 80 marks

GradeRaw marksPercentage
55973.8%
44657.5%
33442.5%
22227.5%
11012.5%

8300/3F · 80 marks

GradeRaw marksPercentage
56581.3%
45568.8%
34050%
22632.5%
11215%

Other recorded years

Each row uses its own recorded maximum. Comparisons do not predict the next series.

SeriesMaximum54321
June 20262401871541157638
June 20252401881601197939
June 20242401861571177737
June 20232401891581177635
June 20222401721351016733
June 2019240157122895725